Save Our Bus Service

BREAKING NEWS UPDATE 21st Feb

The X51 service, as shown on published timetables should be coming into the village from Monday next, 26th February!


Denbighshire County Council has announced that as from February 7th there will be a minibus service running into Llandegla!
  • The vehicle is unfortunately not accessible but does have room for storing prams, folding wheelchairs and shopping etc.
  • It will be an 8 seater vehicle Monday to Friday and a 16 seater on a Saturday
  • All passengers will travel for free as we do not have time to obtain a ticket machine at such short notice and for such a short period of time
  • Arriva will join on as soon as they are able, covering the journeys shown under X51
  • As stated in the timetable, residents/passengers are to note that in the Wrexham direction the service stops at Five Crosses, Minera where passengers will wait 7 minutes to catch the service 11 onto Wrexham.
  • The service will run until the 31st May 2024 
  • Please note the X51 times shown below are not currently available This page will be updated as soon as the times become operational

X51

Ruthin

07:35

10:00

12:00

13:30

Llanfair DC

07:39

10:04

12:04

13:34

Coleg Llysfasi

07:43

10:07

12:07

13:37

Llandegla Shop

07:59

10:20

12:20

13:50

Bwlchgwyn King's Head

08:10

10:30

12:30

14:00

Five Crosses

08:13

10:33

12:33

14:03

Wrexham Bus Station

08:32

|

|

|

Five Crosses ser 11 dep

|

10:40

12:40

14:10

Wrexham Bus Station

|

11:03

13:03

14:33

X51

Wrexham ser 11 dep

….

10:10

12:10

13:40

|

Five Crosses arr

….

10:33

12:33

14:03

|

Wrexham Bus Station

….

|

|

|

17:12

Five Crosses (awaits arrival 11)

….

10:33

12:33

14:03

17:31

Bwlchgwyn King's Head

….

10:36

12:36

14:06

17:33

Llandegla Shop

09:35

10:46

12:46

14:16

17:44

Coleg Llysfasi

09:48

10:59

12:59

14:29

18:02

Llanfair DC

09:51

11:02

13:02

14:32

18:07

Ruthin

09:55

11:06

13:06

14:36

18:13




BREAKING NEWS!

As you might have seen on social media Llandegla will be getting its bus service back. It will take a little time for the formalities to be worked out but a service will resume in the near future! Many thanks to Carolyn Thomas who sent this statement earlier: "Today, I received good news that a workable proposal has been accepted in principle, but I was asked not to publish anything just yet as Arriva wanted to finalise arrangements. However, I have seen the news of a return of service has already been published on Darren Millars website. The proposal includes a combination of using the Arriva X51 service through the village for the first and last service and then using a specially contracted service in between to collect people from Llandegla village, by the shop, and connect with the no 11 at Five Crosses in Minera on to Wrexham. The service will be from and to Ruthin. Denbighshire Council still have to go out to tender, I have asked if it could be fully accessible as I know how difficult getting up steps can be with mobility issues and shopping trollies, but it may have to be a minibus. The funding for the minibus service will come from this year’s Welsh Governments’ bus transition fund. It is an interim solution with funding in place until 31st May 2024, after then there will be a further review of services. I hope by then, working with Arriva and the Councils some of the arterial routes can be made back up to 30 mph, regaining some minutes that can be traded for returning to Llandegla. I would like to thank all the stakeholders and those involved for making this happen, and although not ideal, and a sticking plaster, it is still a positive step forward. Arriva will need to finalise the timetable and put it forward to the traffic commissioner, as well as the two weeks it will take for Denbighshire to commission the minibus, it may take 3 weeks in total, I will keep you updated". 25 Jan 2024

GREAT NEWS!

Has anyone seen Tegla the cat! Scroll down to find where he is!







Save Our Bus Service

No buses into Llandegla!

 From 14th January, Arriva Cymru have changed the bus timetables which will mean no more buses into  Llandegla village and passengers will need to catch the bus from the Crown Hotel. However, we learnt, over the weekend, that the bus stop at the Crown Hotel is no longer a valid pick up or drop off point. Work is under way to bring Denbighshire County Council, Arriva and the Crown Hotel owners together to find a solution and hopefully one which has been offered by the Crown Hotel will be adopted. We will update as soon as we know more but please let us know if you have problems with the bus not stopping at the Crown.
Please keep the feedback coming in!
Will this cause you problems? Do you have mobility issues, will you need to walk with young children to catch your bus, how do you feel about crossing the main road by the Crown Hotel?
Llandegla Community Council has written to stakeholders regarding this issue and the Save Our Bus Service team would like more comments from community members to make a water tight case to have the service               re-instated. 
Please complete our questionnaire below & sign and add comments to  the petition

PUBLIC MEETING

Thank you to all of those who atteded Friday evening's meeting in the Memorial Hall.
Notes from the meeting can be found below:

Below is a copy of the Jeremy Vine interviews with Councillor Sandra Ellis Rogers and Wendy Spiers. Apologies for the poor sound quality on the first interview. Please turn up your volume.

Thank you Eastwood Media for the following video. This shows, in real time, the walk from the current bus stop to the "new" bus stop at the Crown Hotel. It takes around 9 minutes but will be longer for those with mobility issues. Watch out for the lack of footpaths on our narrow village road, and the A5104. Can you spot the bus stop outside the Crown Hotel? Fancy crossing over the main road on a dark winter morning or evening?